fbpx
Menu Close

Staff Team & Board

Staff Team

FGPC has a team of more than 50 dedicated staff, coaches and fitness instructors who run programs, races, events and other services for the following operations:

  • Fairway Gorge Paddling Club
  • Selkirk Waterfront Fitness Centre
  • Waterfront Outfitters
  • Vancouver Island International
    Dragon Boat Festival

MANAGEMENT

Erik Ages
General Manager
FGPC | SWFC | WOF | VIDBF
erik@fgpaddle.com

Kyle Chow
Senior Manager
Operations & Events
FGPC | SWFC | WOF | VIDBF
kyle@fgpaddle.com

_____

OPERATIONS

Marcus Krieger
Manager
Paddling Programs
info@fgpaddle.com

Tristan Hayton
Manager
Equipment & Operations
info@fgpaddle.com

Vicky Doucette
Manager
Fitness Programs
info@waterfront.fit

Paul Barton
Administrator
Information Services
info@fgpaddle.com

Rylen Enger
Systems Technologist
info@fgpaddle.com

Paul Bucci
Communications Officer
info@fgpaddle.com

Karen Young
Retail Administrator
Health & Safety Officer
info@fgpaddle.com

Jennifer Loo
Administrator
Sponsorship & Fund Development
info@fgpaddle.com

HEAD COACHING STAFF

Marcus Krieger
Head Coach
Paddling Programs
info@fgpaddle.com

Adam Black
Head Coach
Strength & Conditioning
info@waterfront.fit

Lynn Stokes
Training Liaison
Performance Outrigger Programs

_____

COACHING STAFF

Erik Ages
Program Coach
Dragon Boat &
Performance Outrigger

Howie Ballantyne
Program Coach
Dragon Boat

Paul Bucci
Program Coach
Recreational Outrigger

Derrick Chow
Program Coach
Dragon Boat
& Day Outrigger

Patrick Dann
Program Coach
Day Outrigger

Rylen Enger
Program Coach
Novice Outrigger

Jennifer Loo
Program Coach
Dragon Boat

Lili Munn
Program Coach
Novice Outrigger

Brian Neill
Program Coach
Day Outrigger

Brin Nyvall
Program Coach
Novice Outrigger

Hunter Nyvall
Program Coach
Novice Outrigger

John Thomas
Program Coach
Recreational Outrigger

Miles Tickner
Program Coach
Performance Outrigger

Nolan Tomaselli
Program Coach
Novice Outrigger

Bob Wiggins
Program Coach
Dragon Boat

Karen Young
Program Coach
Dragon Boat

Board of Directors

EXECUTIVE

Tara Hastings, Chair
General Counsel, Environmental Appeal Board / Forest Appeals Commission / Oil and Gas Appeal Tribunal

Yvonne Sharpe, Vice-Chair

Fiona Anderson, Treasurer
Founder and President,
Triumph Social Media Marketing

Janet Geddie, Secretary
Operations Manager, TELUS


DIRECTORS

Janet Bright
Retired

Suzanne Christensen

John Lavryssen

John Stevenson
Retired

_____

FOUNDING MEMBER

Don Yuen, Founder and Chairman
Fairway Markets